The Gowertonian Society

Old Photos

 
Gowerton County School
Girls' Grammar School
Comprehensive School
Home Page
Officers & Committee
Constitution
Insignia
Brief History
How to Join the Society
Past Heads
Old Photos
Head Prefects
Notable Gowertonians
Roll of Honour
Dispatch Box
Society Sales
Events Diary
Society News
Links
Guest Book
Join the Forum
Enter Forum

 

 

 











Gowerton Boys' Grammar School Photos
 

Boys' School Groups

Pupils/Prefects
Sport
Drama/Music
Staff
 
 
Panoramic Photos
Click here to view Panoramic photo 1954/55Click here to view Panoramic Photo 1957Click here to view Panoramic Photo 1960Click here to view Panoramic Photo 1963
 
1942
Hayden Rees, Colin Tranter, Ken Bishop, Syd Mainwaring, Donald Jones, Denzil Evans, Selwyn Evans
Gym Sheperd, John Maddox, Peter Stone, Dr James, Dai Davies, Harold Davies, Berian Edwards
 
1943
Donald Jones, Gwyn Clement, Hayden Rees, Cliff Davies, Norman Phillips, Selwyn Evans
Ken Bishop, Curtis Grove, John Maddox, Mr Ryder, Dai Davies, Dr James, Syd Murphy, Berian Edwards, Denzil Evans
 

 Gowerton Grammar Air Training Corps 273 - C1944

1944 - Gowerton Grammar School Air Training Corps

 

1945/46: Form IVc

Form IVc 1945/46
Form teacher: Mr Bill Bowen
Ronald Coulson is seated next to Mr Bowen, on his right.
 
1946: Form 2
1946: Form 2
 
1946: Form 3B
1946 Form 3B
 
1946/7
1946/47
 
School Prefects 1946/7
School Prefects 1946/47
Back row: B Morse, H Davies, B Morris, D Powell, C Woolley, D Bevan
Front row: J.L Williams, L Jenkins, W Davies, Dr T.J James, D Reynolds (Head Prefect), F Emery, D.T Jones.
 
1946/7
1946/47 Group
 
1946/7
 

Form IVA 1946/47

Back Row: Mike Steward, Gwyn Howells, Desmond Veck, Malcolm Jenkins, Gerald Price, D.Richards, Geoff Morgan, Jeff Toghill, Islwyn Lewis,
3rd Row: Dickie Arnold, Campbell Jones, Bryan Jones, Gwilym Ball, Lewis Jones, W Harris, Terry Morgan, R.L.Evans, Byron Davies, B Smith,
2nd Row: Handel Thomas, Don Maddox, E.G.Evans, Don Price, Emlyn Sweeting, Geraint John, O.L.Jones, Meirion Jenkins, Melbourne Thomas,
Front Row: Gwyn Thomas, John Gwynne, (Gowerton), Billy Tew, Morien Guy, Mr Jack Thomas, John Phillips, Derek Robinson, Glynne Schroeder, Onllwyn Brace.

 
Form VA 1947/8
Back Row: ?? , Gwilym Ball, Malcolm Jenkins, ??, Gerald Price, ?? ,
Third Row: Gwyn Howell, Islwyn Lewis, Derrick Walters, Geraint ? , ?? , Gwyn Thomas, Don Maddox,
Second Row: ? Harris, Giovanni (“Joe”) Antoniazzi, Handel Thomas, ?? , Geoff Morgan, Phillip Gwynne,
Front Row: John Gwynne (Gowerton), Ken ? , Onllwyn Brace, Mr JAK John, Derek Robinson, Melbourne Thomas, ? Phillips.
 
Form VI 1948/49

Back Row: ?? , Handel Thomas, Don Maddox, Mike Steward, Owen Hughes, ?? , Malcolm Jenkins, ? Clough, Gwyn Thomas,
Front Row: Glynne Schroeder, ?? , Byron Davies, ?? , Mr. Jack Thomas, Alcwyn Jones, ? Penry, Malcolm Price, Derek Robinson.

 
Form 1A 1950

Back Row: Ray Preston, Brian Alexander, James Moruzzi, John Jones, Malcom Meredith,
Viv Rusell, Bernard Richards, Arwyn Walters, Winston Price, Selwyn Williams
Middle Row: J. Bowen, John Rees, Gareth Thomas, Michael Ratti, Hywel Davies, Wynford (winch),
Robert Bruty, Eric Richards, Alun Rees, R. Leyshon, Wyn Richards, Gethin Evans
Front Row: Ieuan ?, Islwyn Morris, Stewart Jones, Bryan Pierpoint, John Daniels , Lyn Jenkins, Mr. G. Jones,
Alan Jenkins, John Massey, Arwyn Penry , John Davies, Noel Richards, Alan Thomas

 
Prefects 1951
Back Row: D Robinson, M Thomas, D Davies, A Hughes, D O Brace, A John.
Middle Row: P L Davies, S G Thomas, D M Jones, B Davies, J R Gwynne, G Owen, D Powell.
Seated: D Maddox, G Howells, J D Edwards, M Williams, Dr T J James, G Schroeder, D Walters, L Griffiths.
 
FORM 2B 1953
 
1953
Which year group is this?
 
1953: Form 4a
Form 4
 
1953: Form 4b

Back Row: L/R Islwyn Morris , John Massey , Selwyn Williams , Gareth Roberts , Brian Cox , Brian Pierpoint , Owen John , (?)
Middle Row: Viv ( Copper ) James , Martin Mathews , Colin Hoyles , Wynford ( Winch ) , Gareth Thomas , Ivor Richards , Wyn Davies , (?)
Front Row: Ivor Rees , Michael Mainwaring , Gethin Evans , David Jones , Mr. H. John , Bernard Cottey , David Lloyd , Rhoslyn Griffiths , (?)

 
 
Gowerton Boys' Grammar School 1954/55
Gowerton Boys' Grammar School 1954/55
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
 
Prefects 1955/56
Prefects 1955/56
Standing: P Lansdowne, J Richardson, J Yarwood, P Heywood
Seated: D Evans, D Williams (Capt.), Dr James, H Griffiths (V. Capt.), D Lewis
 
GBGS 1956
GBGS 1956
 
Prefects 1956/57
Prefects 1956/57
Standing: M B Powell, Arwyn Walters, Peter Haywood, Hywel M Davies, Huw Jones, John Moses, Eric D Richards.
Seated: Iwan Edwards, Gareth Jones, Howard Griffiths (Captain), Dr T J James, Peter Lansdowne ( Vice-Captain), John M Francis, Roger Parker.
1957: Form 1B

Front Row(L to R): John Saunders, Peter Davies, Anthony Cummings, Gerald Davies, John Phillips,
Mr Lawrence Jones, Meirion Job, Leo Harding, Wynne Edwards, John Burns, David Howells.
Middle Row (L to R): Michael Roberts, Roger Taylor, Peter Edwards, Raymond Bromham, John Weeks,
Trevor Nurse, Alan Young, Alan Williams, Barry Morris, Terry Lewis,Towyn Elias, Michael
Davies, Jeff Hopkins, Wyn Rees.
Back Row (L to R): John Jones, David Evans, Freddie Portnell, Elmur Richards, Terry Franklin, John
Ratti, Dennis Yarnold, Brian Yelland

The Boys, Cardiff 1957

Gowerton Grammar Boys Cardiff

   
Gowerton Boys' Grammar School 1957
Gowerton Boys' Grammar School 1957
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
 
Prefects 1957/58
Standing: Haydn Thomas, Colin Payne, David Rees, John Mathias, Howard Thomas, Windsor Bowen, Roger Parmee,
Kenneth Gale, Gethin Thomas.
Seated: Derek Jones, Wyn Davies, J Lloyd Evans (Captain), Dr T J James, Peter Heywood ( Vice-Captain),
Peter Davies, David Ellis.
 
Prefects 1958/59
Standing: D Williams, W Lewis, A Thomas, W Roach, J Tonner, K Peebles, D Smitham, R Evans, D C Williams,
R Nuttall, G Daniel.
Seated: A Morgan, E Richards, H Thomas, R Parmee (Captain), Dr T J James, M Jones ( Vice Captain),
K Gale, K Jones, I Thomas.
 
Prefects 1959/60
Standing: Vernon Goddard, John Pook, Peter Edmond, Tony Ackland, David Cash, Leighton Thomas, Ken Lang,
Lyn Davies, Elfryn Lewis.
Seated: Colin Cameron, Ronald Tippins, Billy Roach, Wynn Lewis, Martin Jones (Captain), Dr James, Roger
Parmee, Alan Thomas, David Smitham, Walter Murfin, Ceri Williams
 
School Library 1960
School Library 1960
 
New Laboratories 1960
New Laboratories 1960
 
Gowerton Boys' Grammar School 1960
Click on the photograph to enlarge it
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
 
GBGS Chess Team 1961
 
Prefects 1960/61
Prefects 1960/61
Alphabetical list of prefects 1960-61 (not directly related to the picture above)
Colin Cameron ( Vice Capt.), David Cash ( Capt.), Brian Cooper, John Densley, Alan Dobbins, Robert Evans, Huw Jones
John Lansdowne, Eric Lewis, Griffith Lewis, Brian LLewellyn, David Lovegrove, George Meredith, Brian Perks, John Pook
Geraint Price, Howard Rees, William Roach, Tony Small, Peter Stead, Gareth Thomas, Roland Thomas, Howard Tucker.
 
Form 1A 1961/62
Form 1A 1961/62
 
Prefects 1961/62
Prefects 1961/62
Alphabetic list of prefects1961-62 (not directly related to picture above)
Alan Dobbins, Brian LLewellyn, David Lovegrove, Malcolm Alden, Gwyn Bayliss, Alun Davies, Ceiriog Davies,David
Demery, Howard Evans, John Picton Evans, Dewi Griffiths, John Guy, Spencer Howells, Gerald Johns, Alun H Jones,

Gareth Jones, Griffith Lewis (Captain), Geoffrey Nicholls, John Priestman, Vincent Sanger, Gareth Thomas (V-Capt)
Meurig W Thomas, Geoffrey Williams, Gwyn L Williams, Alwyn Evans, Trefor Davies.
 
GBGS Chess Team 1962
 
Form 1B 1962/63
Back Row: Keith Rogers, Richard Davies, Alex Reid, Leighton Thomas, Roderick Thomas, Christopher Long,
Jeffrey Beynon, John Stone, Timothy Tamplin, Michael Rees, Robert Smith, Andrew Potter, Richard Thomas,
Duncan Preece, Roland Jarrett, Paul Jackett, Ian Evans
Front Row: Michael Johns, Richard Lowe, Alan Griffiths, Billy Davies, Gareth Rees, Owen Morgan, Timothy Venn,
Mr Iestyn Lewis, Colin Smith, Graham Thorne, Christopher Grove, William Owen, Nigel James, Iwan Thomas,
Alan Jenkins
Kneeling: Gary Jones, Howel Jones, Raymond Fuge, Kelvin Williams
 
Prefects 1962/63
Prefects 1962/63
Alphabetic list of prefects 1962-63 (not directly related to picture above)
Peter Cameron, John Coles, Michael Davies, Ceiriog Davies (Vice-Capt.) Dafydd Davies, Towyn Elias, John Ellis, Leo
Harding (Capt.), Spencer Howells (Vice Capt.), Karl Jenkins, Alwyn Jones, Timothy Jones, Aubrey Lewis, Linsay Lewis,
Spencer Morgan, Trevor Nurse, Frank Phillips, John Ratti, Alun Rees, Ifan Sheperd, Gerald Thomas, Michael Thomas,
John Walters, Wyn Williams, John Burns.
 
Form1A 1962/63
 
Gowerton Boys' Grammar School 1963
Click on photo to enlarge it
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
 
Mr Ken Pugh and Form 1A 1963/64
Form 1A 1963/64
Back Row: Phillip Davies, Nigel Davies, Martin Hurdidge, John Morgan, Ieuan Davies, Steven Evans,
Courtney Grove, Nicholas Colloff, Huw Arrowsmith.
Middle Row: John Berry, Wynford Arthur, Robert Cummings, Martin Woolway, Brian Jones, Michael Macey,
Brian Hopkins, Howell Rees, Phillip Davies, David Phillips.
Front Row: Martin Spencer, Roger Payne, Robin (?), Aled Rees, John Foote, Brian Clarke, Wyn Davies,
Michael Davies, Steven Evans, Emyr Huw James.
 
Prefects 1963/64
Prefects 1963/64
Back Row: Ian Nicholls, Handel Walters, Clive Elison, Huw Shepherd, Glen George, Geraint Davies, Sydney
Head, Stuart Gronow, Barrie Davies, Terry Franklin, Keneth Maddocks, James Francis, John Newall
Front Row: Wynn Rees, Paul Usher, John Walters, Lindsay Lewis, Peter Cameron, Dr James, Leo Harding, John Ratti,
Derrick John, Peter Bizzell, Norman Anthony, David Balmer
 
1964: Mr Ken Pugh and Form 1A
Mr Ken Pugh and Form 1B 1964
Back Row (R to L): Terry John, Hywel Davies, Richard Thomas, Robert Burder, David (Owen) Hughes,
Stuart Thomas, Adrian Lloyd, David Stanford, John Davies, Paul Matthews, Martin Preece
Middle Row (R to L): Brian Richards, (?), John Harrop Griffiths, Clive Jones, Ken Pugh(Form Teacher),
(?), Powys Rowlands,(?), Michael Absolom
Front Row (R to L): Peter Cowley, (?), Derek Card, Alan Walters, Richard Davies, Michael Bosley, Clive West,
Iwan Stokes
 
1964/65: Mr Fred Hughes and Form 2C
1964/65 Mr Fred Hughes and Form 2C
 
Prefects 1964/65
Prefects 1964/65
Alphabetic list of prefects 1964-65 (not directly related to picture above)
Owen Davies, W Hugh Davies, Phillip Durban, Christopher Evans, anthony Fuge, Glen George (Capt.). Richard Jenkins,
William Johns, Robert Jones, Wynford Jones, Lynne Lewis, David Murfin, Ian Nicholls (Vice Capt.), IanPayne,
Andrew Powell, Michael Prideaux, David Richards, Edward Roberts, Dyfed Thomas, Handel Walters, Peter York.
 
Gowerton Boys' Grammar School 1966/67
Click on photograph to enlarge it
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
 
GBGS Prefects 1966/67
GGBS Group & Dr James
Back Row (L to R): Eric Jones, Mike Potter, Gareth Jones, (?), Anthony Knights, John Vaughan, John Davies,
Jeffrey Jones, Huw Thomas, David Jarrett, Michael Rees, Huw Bevan
Front Row: Philip Thomas, John Newcomb, ian Roderick, Geoffrey Thomas, Mr Bill Bowen, Wynford Thomas,
Dr James, John Powell, Anthony Richards, David Sylvester, Haydn Jones, Julian James, ? Cuthbert.
 
GBGS Form 5 Arts 1967/68

Back Row: Alan Christopher, Richard Lewis, Martin Spencer, Brian Jones, Phillip Davies, John Berry, Stuart Williams,
Middle Row: Rowan Guy, Nigel Davies, Dawson Morgan, Geoffrey Hawkins, David Gwynn (Gower), Timothy Jones, Jeremy Collins,
Front Row: Stephen Evans, Wyn Davies, Michael Szwediuk, Andrew Lewis, Mr. M. Gilchrist, David Gwynn (Bont), Phillip Tucker, David Phillips, Martin Woolway.

 
GBGS Form 5 Science 1967/68

Back Row: Anthony Williams, Peter Evans, ? , Clive Lewis, Raymond Meads, Nicholas Colloff, Gerald King,
Middle Row: Stephen Howell, David Harry, ? , David Roach, John Morgan, Ieuan Davies, Roger Payne, Nigel Williams,
Front Row: Phillip White, Gareth Brenton, Mansel Lewis, Mr. J. Harries, Mr. G. Scott, Brian Clarke, Lyndon Martin, Martin Jenkins.

 
GBGS UVIth 1968/69
Back Row: Alun Lewis, Richard Thomas, William Owen, David Shaw, Cliff Hughes, Kelvin Evans, Roland Jarrett
Middle Row: Robert Smith, John Galeta, Alex Reid, Lawrence Rees, David Whiles, Hywel Gravelle, Brian Jones,
Robert Morgan, Christopher Bowler
Front Row: Gary Jones, Ian Evans, Mike Smith, Mr Huw Bridgewater, Mr Tom Evans, Derek Price, Alan Bowen,
Dickie Gordon
 
GBGS Prefects 1968/69
Back Row: Mervyn Read, Tudor Griffiths, Kelvin Evans, Alex Reid, Paul Dummer, Nigel James, Brian Oleksinski,
Christopher Bowler, Paul Jackett
Middle Row: Colin Duncan, Dickie Gordon, Ray Fuge, Phil Naish, Timothy Venn, Michael Elkan, David Whiles,
John Stone, Royston Morgan, Robert Elliott
Front Row: Alan John, Gary Jones, Ian Evans, Mr John Morse, Hywel Gravelle (Captain), Mr Gilbert Davies,
Cliff Hughes Brian Jones, Alun Lewis
 
1969: Mr Fred Hughes and Form V1
Mr Fred Hughes and Form V1
 
1969: Upper VI
1969: Upper VI
Back Row: Brian Jones, Andrew Potter, Tudor Griffiths, Mervyn Read, Ioan Matthews
Middle row: Brian Oleksinski, Jon Nelsey, John Stone, Nigel James, Timothy Venn, Phil Gummer, Steve Taylor
Front Row: Ken Grayson, Alan Jenkins, Michael Elkan Mr Alan Davies, Geoffrey Edwards, Anthony Lewis, Chris Long.
 
Gowerton Boys' Grammar School 1969/70
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
 
Prefects 1969/70
Back row: Keith Phillips, ? , Brian Jones, Phillip Davies, Tim Jones,
Middle row: Phillip White, Brian Clarke, Alan Messer, Rowan Guy, Mansel Lewis, Gerald King,
Stephen Howell, Gareth Brenton, Wynne Davies,
Front row: Andy Lewis, Barry Davies, Phil Tucker, Mr. J. Morse, Mr. A. Daniel, Ian Evans (Captain),
Alex Reid, Brian Jones, Nigel James, Stewart Williams.
 
Form 1A 1971
Form 1A 1971
Back Row: (?), Kevin Reid, Mark Neilson, Jonathan Evans, Roger James, Martin Jones, John Lewis, Adrian Thornton, Stewart Cox,
Martin ?, Michael Hitchings, Ira Walters, Nicholas Evans, Royston Lake, Roderic Bowen.
Middle row: Jonathan Anstey, Mark Thomas, Vincent Grant, Kevin Fisher, Ravindra Midha, Mr Ken Thomas, John Gilchrist, Derwyn
Jones, Daniel Richards, Neil Davies, David Arthur.
Front Row: Peter Philips, Jeremy Ratcliffe, Clive Higgins, Howard Wooldridge, Martin Williams, AdriaSn Small, Mark Borthwick, Gwyn
Mardon.
 
Form 2 1972

Back Row: (from left) 3rd Ross Milward, 6th Mark Lloyd, 10th Chris Woods
Middle Row: (?), (?), (?),(?),(?), Gwyn Ebenezer, Roland Davies, (?), Steve Howells, Bernard Wright, Elwyn Davies, Chris Tomkin, Gary Goatley, David Griffiths
Front Row: (?),(?),(?),(?), Nick Owen, Mr Ceiriog Davies, Gwyn Thomas (later to become Wales, Leeds and Bradford footballer)
John Mitchell, David Jones, Stephen George, Dyfrug Lloyd Williams

 
Why not send in your old school photos with any details such as year, class, any names etc.?
Contact the Society using the 'contact us' link provided.
 

Back to top

 

Boys' School Groups

Pupils/Prefects
Sport
Drama/Music
Staff
 
Gowerton County School
Girls' Grammar School
Comprehensive School

| Home PageOfficers and Committee | How to join the Society | Constitution | Brief History | Dispatch Box | Past Heads |Old Photos | Head Prefects | Notable Gowertonians | Society News | Events diary | Links | Guestbook | Join our Forum |

Copyright © [Gowertonian Society] All rights reserved.